Every girl who strives to use only safe cosmetics knows how harmful paraben preservatives are in their composition. Firms that position their products as natural, first of all, pay attention to the absence of these ingredients. Hence the new name, phenoxyethanol.
"What is this?" - you ask. In simple terms, phenoxyethanol is a transparent liquid that dissolves well in alcohol, water and oil. Previously used extensively in rocket fuel and paint industries.
Phenoxyethanol in cosmetics: what is it
Attentive buyers probably noticed that parabens have long been replaced by a new synthetic component - an innovative substance that interacts with the epidermis and provides a rejuvenating effect.
Phenoxyethanol in cosmetics is more common in face and hair care products. Glycol ether has evolved into a versatile preservative, widely used in both industrial and natural production. As stated earlier,it dissolves perfectly in liquid, but does not interact with other plant components. Therefore, it is actively used in the production of cosmetics, but in limited quantities.
Phenoxyethanol in cosmetics (in particular, organic) uses only natural and is produced from grapefruit. Only now its properties are no different from synthetic components, and it can cause the same harm.
So, phenoxyethanol is a powerful antiseptic and antibacterial drug that has become an integral assistant to dermatologists over the past ten years. Often it is used in tandem with chamomile, sage or calendula. As practice shows, the result is simply magnificent.
In the composition of cosmetics, the ingredient, according to the manufacturer, performs the following functions:
- cares for thin skin around the eyes;
- restores shine to dull and weakened hair;
- rejuvenates the skin;
- cares for the skin of babies and newborns.
Phenoxyethanol in cosmetics: benefits and harms
Scientists have proven that the presence of this component in cosmetics has a bad effect on important human organs and negatively affects internal systems. First of all, partial intoxication occurs, which harms the functioning of the liver and worsens the condition of the skin.
In addition, the presence of a substance such as phenoxyethanol in cosmeticsdamage to the nervous system. This results in increased aggressiveness and emotional instability. It is impossible to remain silent about the possible dysfunction of male and female reproduction, that is, the percentage of the possibility of having offspring is reduced.
Ether creates favorable conditions for the formation of cancer cells, which are the main cause of oncology. Scientists have discovered the risk of chromosomal disruption. Therefore, during pregnancy, it is advisable to refrain from buying products with the presence of this ingredient and you should not use it even externally.
Use phenoxyethanol in cosmetics manufactured by US companies is prohibited. The fact is that in recent years, complaints of side effects have become more frequent. Western buyers were dissatisfied because of the harmful effects of this substance on the skin. After a series of studies, it became known that glycol ether is dangerous to he alth.
Modern cosmetologists and doctors remind that phenoxyethanol in cosmetics enters the body not only through the skin, but also through the respiratory tract. The ingredient is comparable to a time bomb, and is dangerous in any case.
Participation in the creation of cosmetics
When cosmetologists create a new line of skin care products, phenoxyethanol is used for a specific purpose, based on its characteristics and properties from a pharmacological point of view. Since the ingredient is considered a powerful antiseptic, its presence is appropriate for skin with increased production of sebaceous glands. Thus, products are relevant for combination and oily skin types.
There is an opinion that glycol ether has a persistent aroma, which is relevant for modern cosmetology. Therefore, it is often used as a flavoring agent. In addition, it makes notes more sensitive and stable.
The potential anti-aging effect deserves special attention. And this, as you know, is a very important criterion for evaluating a product for most customers. Practice shows that the skin under the influence of phenoxyethanol really becomes smooth. But, unfortunately, this effect is only temporary, and it will soon disappear. So you should not hope that glycol ether is the very elixir of eternal youth.
Products containing this component
The organic compound phenoxyethanol is an oily, slightly viscous, colorless liquid with a slight odor. The bactericidal agent is used in the manufacture of vaccines, medicines, in most cosmetic products and as a preservative.
Glycol ether is used in the cosmetic industry to create face and hair care products. Phenoxyethanol can be present in perfumes, plasticizers, detergents (shower gels, bath foams and soaps), suntan products, products for children, blush, makeup bases (base) and in powdered products for feet (talc) and face (powder).
In addition, glycol ether is activelyused in the manufacture of insect repellents, in a solvent for cellulose acetate, and as a preservative in pharmaceuticals.
In accordance with the European Union Cosmetics Directive, the concentration of phenoxyethanol in any product must not exceed 1%.
Attitude towards the component worldwide
In Russia, there is no ban on the synthetic component, but customers always study the composition of the product. The Ministry of He alth strongly recommends careful selection of cosmetics, especially during lactation and pregnancy.
As mentioned above, America has long been aware of the danger of the component. For some time, a wave of rallies passed through the country, demanding to completely abandon the use of chemicals. The list of banned products also included the popular phenoxyethanol.
After learning about the potential threat, Japanese manufacturers have categorically banned the use of glycol ether (phenoxyethanol) in cosmetics. The benefit of the drug has not been proven by any study. Therefore, firms that violate this rule not only lose their license, but fall under litigation. And as you know, Japanese manufacturers never risk their reputation.
There is no categorical denial of use in the European Union, but the component was included in the list of irritants. In cosmetic lines, it is allowed to add phenoxyethanol in strictly limited doses.
In Germany after numerous studies wheremore than 10,000 volunteers participated, glycol ether was found to be a powerful skin irritant. Therefore, the presence of a substance such as phenoxyethanol in facial cosmetics can provoke chronic diagnoses in dermatology.
As you can see, developed countries are extremely categorical in relation to the synthetic ingredient. Therefore, if glycol ether is found in cosmetic products, then the quality of these products is called into question.
In the end, it remains only to add: before buying any cosmetic product, it is imperative and carefully study its composition. The presence of the "phenoxyethanol" component says only one thing: before you is a real "chemistry", after the use of which not only the condition of the skin, but also he alth can deteriorate. Therefore, do not experiment with your beauty, especially since glycol ether is banned in many developed countries.